Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Username: Password:
Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?  (Read 2316 times)

RSI

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2948
  • OWF Brand: HeatMaster
  • OWF Model: G200
    • View Profile
    • RSI
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #15 on: November 29, 2018, 09:12:47 PM »

You left the wire on the G terminal in the original thermostat? If so, do you have a/c? A lot of thermostat will backfeed if you do that and run the a/c in the winter. You can isolate it with a relay if you want to keep the fan switch operational.
As for the 2nd thermostat not working, check that the wires are connected properly at both ends. If it still doesn't work, you can temporarily jumper the wires together that are on the RH and the W terminal in the 2nd thermostat. If that does not make the blower run then it is a wiring problem somewhere.
Logged

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #16 on: November 30, 2018, 07:44:09 AM »

You left the wire on the G terminal in the original thermostat? If so, do you have a/c? A lot of thermostat will backfeed if you do that and run the a/c in the winter. You can isolate it with a relay if you want to keep the fan switch operational.
As for the 2nd thermostat not working, check that the wires are connected properly at both ends. If it still doesn't work, you can temporarily jumper the wires together that are on the RH and the W terminal in the 2nd thermostat. If that does not make the blower run then it is a wiring problem somewhere.

The G wire is running to the W terminal on the 2nd thermostat.

I will try jumpering the W to RH and see if that gets the fan to operate.

It's odd that it has worked for 4 years but not now, I must have changed something or have a bad connection.

Will report back, thanks for your help!
Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #17 on: November 30, 2018, 08:32:53 AM »

Jumpering from W to R/RC on the 2nd thermostat did operate the fan.

I have posted a new pic of the existing wiring, the G terminal wire (green) is tied into the W terminal of the 2nd thermostat (black) and the R terminals in both stats are connected (red).



Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #18 on: November 30, 2018, 03:04:32 PM »

Since the fan runs when I jumper the W to RH terminal on the 2nd stat does that indicate a bad 2nd stat?

I tried 2 identical stats (one of them brand new) and still can't get the 2nd stat to run the fan, even when I turn the fan to On and I think all me connections are good.

Is there a way to test the pins on the back of the stat to see if it is working correctly?

Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA

RSI

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2948
  • OWF Brand: HeatMaster
  • OWF Model: G200
    • View Profile
    • RSI
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #19 on: November 30, 2018, 11:26:31 PM »

Are you using the same backing plate for both thermostats you tried? If so, that may be the problem. If not, I would check the thermostats to see if there are settings for the type of system it is set for. You will want it setup for gas furnace.

Also, make sure the thermostat is set to heat mode.
Logged

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #20 on: December 01, 2018, 06:57:58 AM »

Are you using the same backing plate for both thermostats you tried? If so, that may be the problem. If not, I would check the thermostats to see if there are settings for the type of system it is set for. You will want it setup for gas furnace.

Also, make sure the thermostat is set to heat mode.

I did try using the old backing plate at first but changed it out to the new one immediately when it wouldn't work.

There is a slide switch on the back of the thermostat for "Gas or Oil" and "Electric or Heat Pump"...and it has been set to Gas.

I have the 1st stat set to Heat/Auto (fan) and the setpoints are lowered so the propane unit will kick in only if the temp in the house drops to 64.
 
The 2nd stat is set to Heat/Auto also but won't operate the blower even when I switch it to Fan.


And to clarify...the only way we can get the blower to work is to run the green wire to the G terminal on the 1st stat, taking the 2nd stat out of the system entirely, and turn it to Fan.

I think you asked that earlier and I didn't really answer it.





Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA

RSI

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2948
  • OWF Brand: HeatMaster
  • OWF Model: G200
    • View Profile
    • RSI
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #21 on: December 01, 2018, 07:09:33 AM »

It sounds like there is something wrong with the thermostats,
Try putting the wire in the Y instead of the W on the 2nd thermostat and flip the switch to heatpump.
Logged

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #22 on: December 01, 2018, 07:28:35 AM »

It sounds like there is something wrong with the thermostats,
Try putting the wire in the Y instead of the W on the 2nd thermostat and flip the switch to heatpump.

That didn't do it either. I tried it with my new and old 2nd stat.

I think I may have another stat I can try if I can find it, will see how that works out.

Thanks for your help  :thumbup:
Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA

RSI

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2948
  • OWF Brand: HeatMaster
  • OWF Model: G200
    • View Profile
    • RSI
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #23 on: December 01, 2018, 10:47:36 PM »

Seems weird that 2 thermostats would be bad. Try using the G connection and setting it to heatpump.
Logged

WoodMOJoe

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 296
  • OWF Brand: Homemade Tank-in-Tank Furnace
  • OWF Model: Ol' Fireball #0002
    • View Profile
Re: Using 2nd thermostat to control blower only?
« Reply #24 on: December 02, 2018, 06:54:49 AM »

Seems weird that 2 thermostats would be bad. Try using the G connection and setting it to heatpump.

Weird for sure but that must have been it, I installed another stat and I am back in business, working great.

I even stuck the first 2 "2nd" stats back on to see if they would work after I got it going with the 3rd one, no dice.

Thanks again for your help, you are one of the guys that helped me get my system going when I built this beast.

 :thumbup: :thumbup:
Logged
Southwest Missouri Ozarks...USA
Pages: 1 [2]